feedback
[…] b. The operator drives the school bus only from points of origin to points of destination, not including home-to-school trips to pick up or drop off students.

 

c. The operator is prohibited from using the 8-light system if the vehicle is so equipped.

 

d. The operator has submitted to a background check and physical examination as required by Minnesota Statutes section 171.321, subdivision 2.

 

e. The operator has a valid driver’s license and has not sustained a conviction of a disqualifying offense as set forth in Minnesota Statutes section 171.02, subdivision 2a(h) - 2a(j).

 

f. The operator has been trained in the proper use of child safety restraints as set forth in the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration’s “Guideline for the Safe Transportation of Pre-school Age Children in School Buses,” if child safety restraints are used by passengers, in addition to the training required in Section VI., above.

 

g. The bus has a gross vehicle weight rating of 14,500 pounds or less and is designed to transport 15 or fewer passengers, including the driver.