feedback
[…] 1. active licensed peace officers;
 
2. military personnel, or students or nonstudents participating in military training, who are on duty performing official duties;
 
3. persons authorized to carry a pistol under Minnesota Statutes section 624.714, while in a motor vehicle or outside of a motor vehicle for the purpose of directly placing a firearm in, or retrieving it from, the trunk or rear area of the vehicle;

4. persons who keep or store in a motor vehicle pistols in accordance with Minnesota Statutes sections 624.714 or 624.715, or other firearms in accordance with Minnesota Statutes section 97B.045;

a. Section 624.714 specifies procedures and standards for obtaining pistol permits and penalties for the failure to do so. Section 624.715 defines an exception to the pistol permit requirements for "antique firearms which are carried or possessed as curiosities or for their historical significance or value."

b. Section 97B.045 generally provides that a firearm may not be transported in a motor vehicle unless it is (1) unloaded and in a gun case without any portion of the firearm exposed; (2) unloaded and in the closed trunk; or (3) a handgun carried in compliance with Sections 624.714 and 624.715.